Possession of a Controlled Substance in Michigan
[…] In an attempt to fight the drug trade in Michigan, both federal officers and law enforcement aim to catch and prosecute individuals in possession of a controlled substance. These substances include narcotics and prescription drugs, and they are categorized into five schedules. Schedule I and II drugs are considered to have a high potential for abuse and no medically accepted value. Schedule III to V substances have a moderate to low potential for abuse and some medicinal value.
The laws governing drug possession are in the Michigan Public Health Code, Section 333.7403. According to Michigan law, it is illegal to “knowingly or intentionally possess a controlled substance, a controlled substance analogue, or a prescription form” without a valid prescription.
Possible Penalties for Controlled Substance Violations
A possession of a controlled substance charge is either a misdemeanor or a felony in Michigan.